Privacy policy

We will not, without your consent, pass on any information you supply to us to anyone outside of World Wide Imports.


This privacy policy sets out how World Wide Imports uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. All information provided by you when using this website will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


Privacy Act

World Wide Imports aims to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements of the Privacy Act in order to maintain and honour your privacy.  

What information we collect
We may collect the following information:
•    name
•    contact information including email address
•    demographic information such as postcode
•    other information such as order history

What we do with the information we collect
We collect the information for the following reasons:
•    Internal record keeping
•    To improve our products and services
•    To send promotional emails about new productsandspecial offers

Controlling your personal information
All personal information is stored behind secure firewalls.

If you wish to restrict the collection or use of your personal information you can click the box on any form on the website to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

We will not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties.  

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the (NZ) Privacy Act 1993. Please email us at sales@wordwideimports.co.nz.

Credit Card Security
We accept Visa and Mastercard payments through our website.  All payments via our website are processed through a secure payment service provider SwipeHQ.  SwipeHQ hosts and manages the payment page.  Your credit card details are not held by World Wide Imports and cannot be accessed by World Wide Imports.  Swipe complies with global Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI PTS 3.x). Data is SSL encrypted and securely transferred to McAfee monitored secure servers.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Newsletter